Spring 2017 Class Schedule

Spring Quarter 2017

Instructor

Lecture

Discussion

Department of Statistics

210

Introductory Statistics for the Social Sciences

Kutzman

MWF 2

T or Th 4

Department of Economics

101

First-Year Seminar

Weisbrod

MW 2:00-3:20

201

Introduction to Macroeconomics

Walker

MWF 9

T or Th at 5 or 6

202

Introduction to Microeconomics

Hernandez

TTh 12:30-1:50

F at 3 or 4

Kiesling

MW 3:30-4:50

F at 11 or 12

236 The Israeli Economy (New, joint with JWSH 336)

Peled

TTh 11:00-12:20

249

Business Strategy

Hornsten

MW 12:30-1:50

*

281

Introduction to Applied Econometrics

Kutzman

MWF 11

T or Th at 5 or 6

308

Money and Banking

Walker

MW 11:00-12:20

*

309

Elements of Public Finance

Golosov

MW 2:00-3:20

*

310-1

Intermediate Microeconomics I

Pavan

TTh 2:00-3:20

M or W at 4 or 5

310-2

Intermediate Microeconomics II

Olszewski

TTh 3:30-4:50

M or W at 3 or 4

311

Intermediate Macroeconomics

Witte

MWF 3

T or Th at 4 or 5

323-1

American Econ. History Before 1865

Chabot

MW 6:30-7:50pm

324

Western Economic History

Squicciarini

TTh 2:00-3:20

#

325

Economic Growth and Development

Matsuyama

TTh 9:30-10:50

#

326

Economics of Developing Countries

Kinnan

TTh 11:00-12:30

#

329

Experimental Economics

Ogawa

MW 12:30-1:50

*

330

Behavioral Economics

Schulz

MW 3:30-4:50

F 4

Schulz

MW 6:30-7:50pm

F 3

335

Political Economics

Strulovici

MW 9:30-10:50

*

339

Labor Economics

Lewis

MW 11:00-12:20

*

Lewis

TTh 12:30-1:50

#

340

Economics of the Family

Doepke

MW 3:30-4:50

*

341

Economics of Education

Ogawa

MW 9:30-10:50

*

342

Economics of Gender

Hernandez

TTh 9:30-10:50

F 10

349

Industrial Economics

Hendel

TTh 12:30-1:50

#

350

Monopoly, Competition and Public Policy

Hornsten

MW 9:30-10:50

*

351

Law and Economics

Sherman

MW 7:00-8:20pm

F 1

362

International Finance

Bocola

TTh 9:30-10:50

#

370

Environmental and Natural Resource Economics

Kiesling

TTh 2:00-3:20

#

371

Economics of Energy

Reguant

MW 11:00-12:20

*

381-2

Econometrics

Torgovitsky

MW 2-3:20

F 2-3:20

383

Applied Econometrics

Limbrock

MW 3:30-4:50

*

398-2

Senior Seminar

Witte

TTh 3:30-4:50

410-3

Microeconomics

Pavan

TTh 9-10:50 $

F 3:00 - 4:50

411-3

Macroeconomics

Bocola / Doepke

TTh 1-2:50 $

F 11-12:50 $

415-1

Advanced Microeconomics

Strulovici

MW 1:30-3:20

(Room 3301)

416-2

Advanced Macroeconomics

Bocola / Doepke

TTh 11:00-12:50

(Room 1410)

436-2

Theory and Practice of Public Finance

Golosov

MW 9:00-10:50

450-3

Industrial Organization and Prices

Illanes / Porter

MW 1:30-3:20

(Room 1410)

460-2

International Economics

Matsuyama / Mestieri

T 1:30-3:20
Th 1:30-2:50

(Room 3301)

480-3

Introduction to Econometrics

Canay

MW 9:00-10:50 $

F 9:00-10:50

481-3

Econometrics

Torgovitsky

MW 9:00-10:50

(Room 3301)

498-1

Advanced Topics in Economics

Hendel

TTh 9:00-10:50

(Room 3301)

498-2

Advanced Topics in Economics

Qian

MW 3:30-5:20

(Room 3301)

501

Graduate Seminar

Wolinsky

MW 11-11:50

(Room 3301)

Workshop Series

515

Economic Theory

Ely

W 3:30-4:50

(Room 1410)

520

Economic History

Ferrie

Th 4:30-5:50

(Room 3301)

530

Macroeconomics

Primiceri

M 12-1:20

(Room 1410)

535

Applied Microeconomics

Beaman

Th 3:00-4:20

(Room 1410)

550

Industrial Organization

Porter

M 3:30-4:50

(Room 1410)

560

Development and Trade

Matsuyama

Th 3:00-4:20

(Room 1410)

580

Econometrics

Canay

T 3:30-4:50

(Room 1410)

* = At the instructors discretion, subject to sufficient enrollment to justify a Teaching Assistant, a discussion session may be scheduled on Fridays at the same time as the lectures.

# = At the instructors discretion, subject to sufficient enrollment to justify a Teaching Assistant, a discussion session may be scheduled at a mutually convenient time.

$ = Scheduled for room 1410

Economics 535 and 560 will meet in alternating weeks.