Ph.D. Job Candidates

Ph.D. Candidates and Ph.D.s Available for Positions in Summer 2016

This web page contains information on Northwestern Ph.D. students from the Department of Economics and the Kellogg School of Management who are seeking jobs for the next academic year. The candidate's vita can be found on their individual page.

Professor Matthias Doepke, the Placement Director can convey additional information on individual candidates on or after November 4th. He can be contacted by phone at (847) 491-8207 or by email at doepke@northwestern.edu.

You can also contact the candidates or their committee chairs directly. In addition to the links to email addresses, telephone numbers are contained in each vita.

If you require a packet of materials on a candidate, which includes their vita, paper and recommendation letters, contact the Placement Administrator, Mercedes Thomas, on (847) 491-5694 between 8:30 am and 4:30 pm Central Time or by email at econjobmarket@northwestern.edu.

Alphabetical Listing

Department of Economics Candidates

Daniel Bird  (Microeconomic Theory, Financial Economics)
[E-mail]  [Web Page]
References:  Eddie Dekel (Committee Co-Chair),  Asher Wolinsky (Committee Co-Chair),  Bruno Strulovici

Stephanie Chapman  (Labor Economics, Economics of Education)
[E-mail]  [Web Page]
References:  Diane Whitmore Schanzenbach (Committee Chair), Matthias DoepkeJonathan GuryanMatthew Notowidigdo

Laura Doval  (Microeconomic Theory)
[E-mail]  [Web Page]
References:  Eddie Dekel (Committee Co-Chair),  Jeffrey Ely (Committee Co-Chair),  Alessandro Pavan

Omar Farooque   (Microeconomic Theory)
[E-mail]  [Web Page]
References:  Jeffrey Ely (Committee Chair),  Yingni GuoAlessandro Pavan

Ruben Gaetani  (Macroeconomics)
[E-mail]  [Web Page]
References:  Matthias Doepke (Committee Chair),  David BergerBenjamin JonesGuido Lorenzoni

Yana Gallen  (Labor Economics, Applied Microeconomics)
[E-mail]  [Web Page]
References:  Matthew Notowidigdo (Committee Chair),  Lori BeamanJonathan Guryan

Amirreza Khosroshahi  (Environmental Economics, Labor Economics)
[E-mail]  [Web Page]
References:  Joseph Ferrie (Committee Co-Chair), Matthew Notowidigdo (Committee Co-Chair),  Seema Jayachandran

Christopher Li  (Political Economy, Behavioral Economics)
[E-mail]  [Web Page]
References:  Daniel Diermeier (Committee Chair),  Timothy FeddersenWojciech OlszewskiNicola Persico

Samir Mamadehussene  (Industrial Organization, Microeconomic Theory)
[E-mail]  [Web Page]
References:  Jeffrey Ely (Committee Chair),  Wojciech OlszewskiRobert Porter

Sangyoon Park  (Development Economics, Labor Economics)
[E-mail]  [Web Page]
References:  Seema Jayachandran (Committee Chair),  Lori BeamanJonathan GuryanCynthia Kinnan

Ricardo Pique  (Development Economics, Political Economy)
[E-mail]  [Web Page]
References:  Lori Beaman (Committee Co-Chair),  Timothy Feddersen (Committee Co-Chair),  Georgy EgorovMatthew Notowidigdo

Kym Pram  (Microeconomic Theory)
[E-mail]  [Web Page]
References:  Eddie Dekel (Committee Chair),  Jeffrey ElyAlessandro Pavan

Veronika Selezneva  (Macroeconomics, Financial Economics)
[E-mail]  [Web Page]
References:  Matthias Doepke (Committee Chair),  David BergerGuido Lorenzoni

Yi Sun  (Econometrics)
[E-mail]  [Web Page]
References:  Ivan Canay (Committee Chair),  Elie TamerAlexander Torgovitsky

Arlene Wong  (Macroeconomics)
[E-mail]  [Web Page]
References:  Martin Eichenbaum (Committee Co-Chair),  Sergio Rebelo (Committee Co-Chair),  Matthias DoepkeAviv Nevo

Jaber Zarezadeh  (Microeconomic Theory)
[E-mail]  [Web Page]
References:  Eddie Dekel (Committee Chair),  Jeffrey ElyAsher Wolinsky

Ariell Zimran  (Economic History, Labor Economics)
[E-mail]  [Web Page]
References:  Joel Mokyr (Committee Chair),  Joseph FerrieMatthew Notowidigdo

Kellogg School of Management Candidates

Chen Cheng  (Economics of Organizations, Political Economy)
[E-mail]  [Web Page]
References:  Nicola Persico (Committee Chair),  Jin LiNiko MatouschekWojciech Olszewski

Thomas Jungbauer  (Microeconomic Theory, Applied Microeconomics)
[E-mail]  [Web Page]
References: Nicola Persico (Committee Chair),  Peter KlibanoffJames SchummerRakesh Vohra

Matt Schmitt  (Economics of Healthcare, Industrial Organization)
[E-mail]  [Web Page]
References:  Leemore Dafny (Committee Chair),  David DranoveIgal Hendel

Listing by Field

Applied Microeconomics

Yana Gallen
Thomas Jungbauer

Behavioral Economics

Christopher Li

Development Economics

Sangyoon Park
Ricardo Pique

Econometrics

Yi Sun

Economic History

Ariell Zimran

Economics of Education

Stephanie Chapman

Economics of Healthcare

Matt Schmitt

Economics of Organizations

Chen Cheng

Environmental Economics

Amirreza Khosroshahi

Financial Economics

Daniel Bird
Veronika Selezneva

Industrial Organization

Samir Mamadehussene
Matt Schmitt

Labor Economics

Stephanie Chapman
Yana Gallen
Amirreza Khosroshahi
Sangyoon Park
Ariell Zimran

Macroeconomics

Ruben Gaetani
Veronika Selezneva
Arlene Wong

Microeconomic Theory

Daniel Bird
Laura Doval
Omar Farooque
Thomas Jungbauer
Samir Mamadehussene
Kym Pram
Jaber Zarezadeh

Political Economy

Chen Cheng
Christopher Li
Ricardo Pique