Skip to main content

Nemmers Prize Conference

"Conference in Honor of David Kreps"

Thursday and Friday, May 9-10, 2019
James L. Allen Center
McCormick Auditorium

Free registration required by noon on  April 29

Conference schedule

Thursday, May 9, 2019
Time Title
9:00 Welcome
9:15 Drew Fudenberg (Massachusetts Institute of Technology): Learning-Theoretic Foundations for Equilibrium Refinements
10:15 Break
10:45 Aislinn Bohren (University of Pennsylvania and Carnegie Mellon University): Learning with a Misspecified View of the World (joint with Daniel N. Hauser - Aalto University, Alex Imas - Carnegie Mellon University, and Michael Rosenberg - Wayfair).  Further readings: Paper 1, Paper 2, Paper 3.
11:45 Annie Liang (University of Pennsylvania): Machine Learning and Economic Modeling (joint with Drew Fudenberg - Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
12:45 Lunch
2:00 Tilman Bðrgers (University of Michigan): Mechanism Design and Voting
3:00 Benjamin Brooks (University of Chicago): Optimal Auction Design with Common Values: An Informationally-Robust Approach (joint with Songzi Du - University of California San Diego)
4:00 Break
4:30 Andrzej Skrzypacz (Stanford University): Dynamic Trading: Price Inertia and Front-Running (joint with Yuliy Sannikov - Stanford University)
5:30 Adjournment
Friday, May 10, 2019
Time Title
9:15 Aldo Rustichini (University of Minnesota): The Neural Foundations of Economic and Strategic Choice, and the Role of Memory
10:15 Break
10:45 Faruk Gul (Princeton University): Market Design and Walrasian Equilibrium (joint with Wolfgang Pesendorfer and Mu Zhang - both Princeton University)
11:45 Gilat Levy (London School of Economics and Political Science): Correlation Neglect  (joint with Ines Moreno de Barreda - Oxford University, and Ronny Razin - London School of Economics) Paper 1, Paper 2
12:45 Lunch
2:00 Gerd Gigerenzer (Max Planck Institute for Human Development): Heuristic Decision Making from a Psychological Perspective Paper1, Paper 2
3:00 Muhamet Yildiz (Massachusetts Institute of Technology): Culture and Communication (joint with Rajiv Sethi - Columbia University)
4:00 Adjournment

Directions

Back to top